Privacy Notice 

This notice describes how personal data will be collected, used, shared, retained and safeguarded should you choose to have psychotherapy with one of us. It sets out your individual rights, which include the right to know what data is held about you, how this data is processed and how you can place restrictions on the use of your data.
 
In order to provide you with psychotherapy, information will be needed from and about you. The lawful basis for this is therefore to fulfil a contractual obligation to you. 
 
What information is collected?
The information requested from you, or you may give as part of your therapy may include personal or sensitive information such as:
  • Personal information
    • first or given name and family name or surname
    • contact information (address, telephone numbers, email address)
    • date of birth
    • insurance details (if applicable)
  • Sensitive personal information: In the course of therapy you will share sensitive personal information about your experiences and feelings – this may include information about;
    • gender, ethnicity and marital status
    • religious or other cultural beliefs
    • physical or mental health information
    • sexuality
    • offences (including alleged offences)
    • financial information
Gaining your consent
When you contact one of us we’ll explain how your information will be used and explicitly ask for your consent to do so.

If you do not want your information to be shared you should let us know. However, there are times when your information will still need to be shared (see the list below). If you object to the collection, sharing and use of your personal data it may not be possible to provide you with psychotherapy.
 
What will your information be used for?
  • Your contact information will be used for administrative purposes whilst you are in therapy (e.g. to schedule or cancel sessions or to resolve payment issues)
  • Your therapist will keep brief session notes to help remember what you have told them in order to work with you psychotherapeutically.
  • Your information may be shared in the following circumstances:
    • From time to time your therapist may discuss their work with you with their professional supervisor (who will have their own privacy policy)
    • In the event of incapacitation or death we have each appointed two colleagues as professional executors – of necessity they will have access to your contact details in that event.
    • If you explicitly give your consent to release information to a third party (e.g. a GP)
    • If the terms of working together require us to (e.g. to meet an insurer’s or Employee Assistance Programme’s requirements) - the types of information to be shared will be made explicit
    • If required to do so by any court, law (including common law), or ethical consideration (e.g. serious risk of harm that might be mitigated by the intervention of a third party) – where possible this will be discussed with you in advance.
Information Security
Your confidentiality and anonymity will be respected and information about you kept confidential. This means it will be stored securely and access to it controlled.
 
How long will your information be kept?
Contact information will be destroyed when therapy has ended and any outstanding fees have been paid. Brief working notes will be retained for 6 years and confidentially destroyed after that time.
 
We are each registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office and our registration numbers are as follows:
Anne Guy                    Awaiting notification
Susan Reid                  ZA274399
Hildegard Wismayer   Awaiting notification
 
Corrections and concerns
If you believe that information held about you is incorrect or out of date, or if you have concerns about how your personal information is being handled, please contact your therapist and they will try to resolve those concerns.
 
If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please let your therapist know and they will take reasonable steps to delete it (unless they need to keep it for legal reasons). If we become aware of any on-going concerns or problems concerning our privacy practices, these issues will be taken seriously and we will work to address them.
 
If you have any questions on any of the information contained in this notice please do not hesitate to either talk to or email one of us.
Each therapist is responsible for their own practice, receives individual supervision and holds their own professional indemnity insurance.
We are committed to a high standard of work and abide by BACP and / or UKCP professional codes of ethics.